Regional Forum 2019

The Role of Indigenous Knowledge in Rights-based Sustainable Development
A Southeast Asia Forum on the Challenges & Opportunities with Indogenous Knowledge System and Practices and Rights-Based Sustainable Development.

———-

 

REGIONAL FORUM DECLARATION

 

We, Indigenous Peoples, Civil Society Organisations; International Organisations; Academe; representatives of National Human Rights Institutions from Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines and Timor Leste; Business; and Media, coming from nine countries in Southeast and East Asia, gathered together in a forum in Yogyakarta, Indonesia on 8-9 October 2019 on “The Role of Indigenous Knowledge in Rights-Based Sustainable Development”, are:

MINDFUL that, in the Asian region, Indigenous Peoples are referred to by various names, such as tribal peoples, hill tribes, scheduled tribes, janajati, orang asli, orang asal, masyarakat adat, masyarakat hukum adat, adivasis, ethnic minorities or nationalities;

AWARE of the transformative potential and proven practices of indigenous knowledge1 in addressing the challenges of the daily economic, social, cultural and political hurdles, including adapting to the impacts of ongoing climate crisis and loss of biodiversity amidst continuing assaults on the civil and political rights faced by indigenous communities, and adapting to their impacts;

SPEAKERS

Yulius Tanang
plus

Yulius Tanang

AMAN Kalsel

Albert Salamanca
plus

Albert Salamanca

Stockholm Environment Institute

Apu Fidel Mondragon
plus

Apu Fidel Mondragon

Calamian Tagbanwa (Palawan, Philippines)

Devi Anggraini
plus

Devi Anggraini

Chairperson, Perempuan AMAN

Pastur Bernard Baru
plus

Pastur Bernard Baru

SKP Sorong, West Papua

Jesuina Maria Ferreira Gomes
plus

Jesuina Maria Ferreira Gomes

Provedoria dos Direitos Humanos e Justica of Timor Leste

Datu Balitungtong Antonio Lumandong
plus

Datu Balitungtong Antonio Lumandong

Kagduma Ho mga Higaonon Inc. (KAGDUMA)

Marjorie Pamplona
plus

Marjorie Pamplona

Forest Foundation Philippines

Su Hsin
plus

Su Hsin

Papora Indigenous Development Association (Taiwan)

Tjatur Kukuh
plus

Tjatur Kukuh

Santiri Foundation

Nun Sokunthea
plus

Nun Sokunthea

Cambodia Indigenous Youth Association

Dominikus Uyub
plus

Dominikus Uyub

Persatuan Peladang Tradisional Kalbar

Juita Manurung
plus

Juita Manurung

Sekolah Adat Inang Nauli Basa, Sumatera Utara

Rasamee Thawsirichuchai
plus

Rasamee Thawsirichuchai

Indigenous Women’s Network of Thailand

Edtami Mansayagan
plus

Edtami Mansayagan

UN Expert Mechanism on IP Rights

Gam Shimray
plus

Gam Shimray

Secretary General, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact

Abdon Nababan
plus

Abdon Nababan

Head of National Foundation for Indigenous Education, AMAN

Rukka Sombolinggi
plus

Rukka Sombolinggi

Secretary General, Aliansi Masyarakat Adat Nusantara (AMAN)

Datu Mampinuhan Norberto Puasan
plus

Datu Mampinuhan Norberto Puasan

Dulangan Ancestral Domain

Elpidio Peria
plus

Elpidio Peria

ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity

Mina Susana Setra
plus

Mina Susana Setra

Deputy to Secretary General, AMAN

Suraya Afiff
plus

Suraya Afiff

Chairperson of the Board, Samdhana Institute

Andrew C. Doga-ong
plus

Andrew C. Doga-ong

Pidlisan Tribe Organization (PITO)

Brigitta Isworo
plus

Brigitta Isworo

Kompas Gramedia

Dang Duc Nghia
plus

Dang Duc Nghia

Centre for Sustainable Development in Mountainous Areas (Vietnam)

Atikah Nuraini
plus

Atikah Nuraini

Evaluator on the National Inquiry on Human Rights in Indonesia

Jevie J. Papey
plus

Jevie J. Papey

Unifrutti Tropical Philippines, Inc.

Vicky Tauli-Corpuz
plus

Vicky Tauli-Corpuz

Executive Director, Tebtebba

Mama Aleta Baun
plus

Mama Aleta Baun

Pokja OAT

Ahmad Taufan Damanik
plus

Ahmad Taufan Damanik

Chairperson, Komisi Nasional Hak Asasi Manusia (KomNas HAM)

Wanaporn Yangyuentham
plus

Wanaporn Yangyuentham

Stockholm Environment Institute

Session and Panel Chairs

Dr. Laksmi Savitri
plus

Dr. Laksmi Savitri

Samdhana Institute

Mimin Dwi Hartono
plus

Mimin Dwi Hartono

Komnas HAM

Prof.Ponciano Bennagen
plus

Prof.Ponciano Bennagen

Samdhana Institute

Suraya Afiff
plus

Suraya Afiff

Chairperson of the Board, Samdhana Institute

Albert Salamanca
plus

Albert Salamanca

Stockholm Environment Institute

Raymond de Chavez
plus

Raymond de Chavez

Tebtebba

Yuniken Mayangsari
plus

Yuniken Mayangsari

Samdhana Institute

Abdon Nababan
plus

Abdon Nababan

Head of National Foundation for Indigenous Education, AMAN

Sandrayati Moniaga
plus

Sandrayati Moniaga

Vice Chairperson for External Affairs, KomNas HAM

Jo Villanueva
plus

Jo Villanueva

Samdhana Institute

Antonio La Viña
plus

Antonio La Viña

Professor of Law, Politics and Governance, and Philosophy

Mina Susana Setra
plus

Mina Susana Setra

Deputy to Secretary General, AMAN

Martua T Sirait
plus

Martua T Sirait

Samdhana Institute

Atty.Manja Bayang
plus

Atty.Manja Bayang

Tebtebba

PROGRAM

Registration

Registration and welcoming of participants

Registration Desk

Ahmad Taufan Damanik

Ahmad Taufan Damanik is involved in human rights and children’s rights for over 20 years. He has also published a number of publications on these topics, and on political analysis on conflicts; he is a lecturer in Postgraduate Studies in North Sumatera University

Rukka Sombolinggi

Rukka Sombolinggi has been in the Indigenous Peoples movement in Indonesia, and globally, for 20 years. She has served different positions in AMAN, including Project Manager and international Advocacy Coordinator; she regularly contributes to the publication The Indigenous World.

Suraya Afiff

Suraya Afiff has 30 year experience in environmental politics. She works closely with Indonesian NGOs and other civil society organisations; she is a lecturer in Anthropology at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, University of Indonesia.

Opening Program

Opening Ceremony Symbolic ringing of the gong to formally open the Regional Forum

Main Hall

Gam Shimray

Gam Shimray is a human rights and peace building advocate, and a member of the Naga Peoples Movement for Human Rights; he is currently involved in the self-identification and defining the concept of indigenous peoples for legal recognition in Thailand, Myanmar and Northeast India.

Mina Susana Setra

Mina Susana Setra is an indigenous woman leader (Dayak Pompakng). She has worked on indigenous issues locally, nationally and internationally in the last 18 years; Currently she is the Co-Chair of the Global Dedicated Grant Mechanism (DGM) under Forest Investment Program (FIP) of the World Bank.

Vicky Tauli-Corpuz

Vicky Tauli-Corpuz is a UN Expert on Human Rights,  an institution and movement builder and a community organizer.  She is the present UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples. She was appointed to this post in 2014 up to 2020.

Suraya Afiff

Suraya Afiff has 30 year experience in environmental politics. She works closely with Indonesian NGOs and other civil society organisations; she is a lecturer in Anthropology at the Faculty of Social and Political Sciences, University of Indonesia.

Session 1: Indigenous Knowledge

Session 1: Indigenous Knowledge Plenary session for framing and keynote inputs

Session Chair: Suraya Afiff, Samdhana Institute

--
Related Presentation Material :
 

Main Hall

Health Break

Main Hall

Jevie J. Papey

Jevie Papey is the Project Lead for the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment of Unifrutti; she is a government accredited preparer of environmental impact assessments , and masters in agriculture, major in soil science.

Elpidio Peria

Elpidio V. Peria is the Tasks Enforcer of the Biodiversity-based Products (BBP) Project of the ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity. He practiced law in General Santos City (Mindanao, Philippines) with a mixture of government and non-government clientele while also teaching at the Mindanao State University –Gen. Santos City Graduate School.

Antonio La Viña

Antonio La  Viña is a Senior Fellow and Director at the Energy Collaboratory of the Manila Observatory in Ateneo de Manila University. He teaches law in several universities across the Philippines; a human rights and indigenous peoples rights activist; Samdhana Fellow.

Brigitta Isworo

Brigitta Isworo Laksmi is a Senior Journalist of Harian Kompas

Session 2: How can we promote indigenous knowledge in various sectors?

Session 2: How can we promote indigenous knowledge in various sectors? Multi-stakeholder panel of Reactors

Session Chair: Antonio La Viña, Samdhana Institute

  • Business sector: Jevie J. Papey, Unifrutti Tropical Philippines, Inc.
  • Environmental sector: Atty Elpidio Peria,  ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity
  • Media sector: Brigitta Isworo, Kompas Gramedia

Main Hall

Introduction of the subthemes, parallel input sessions and breakout workshops;

Formation of Working Groups for Forum Statement

Main Hall

Formal opening of exhibits and marketplace

Formal opening of exhibits and marketplace Christi Nozawa, with Co-Organizing Partners and other key Delegates.

Exhibitors : Samdhana Institute, Stockholm Environment Institute, Tebtebba, AIPP, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP), AIPP (Impect, Cambodia, Myanmar, Thailand), Martani, Gerai Nusantara, Nusantara Indigenous Coffe, KPHL Biak, Intan, Yaspensel, Pesantren Ekologi At Thaariq, Dapoer Kaoem

Main Hall

Lunch

Main Hall

Prof.Ponciano Bennagen

Ponciano Bennagen is an anthropologist and former Commissioner of the Constitutional Commission that drafted the 1986 Philippine Constitution; he is a retired Professor at the University of the Philippines, Department of Anthropology.

Nun Sokunthea

Nun Sokunthea is currently the Chairperson of Cambodia Indigenous Youth Association.

Juita Manurung

For more than 10 years active in education and Indigenous community organizing.

Pastur Bernard Baru

Youth and Indigenous education expert from West Papua Province.

Mama Aleta Baun

Mama Aleta Baun is a 2013 Goldman Prize awardee; As a Mollo woman leader,  she organized hundreds of her villagers to protest against  the marble mining  in the sacred forestland of Mutis Mountain (Timor Island, Indonesia), through peaceful weaving and sustained occupation of the sites.

Session 3 Theme 1: Culture, Values & Identity

Session 3: What is the state of Indigenous Knowledge, Culture, Values & Identity and Food Sovereignty? The Speakers shared on the topics: weaving and identity; Indigneous Knowledge and young people; and Indigenous education system Session Chair: Ponciano Bennagen, Samdhana Institute

Related Presentation Material :

Main Hall

Dominikus Uyub

Dominikus Uyub is the Chairperson of AMAN West Kalimantan.

Yulius Tanang

Yulius Tanang is the Chairperson of AMAN South Kalimantan.

Datu Balitungtong Antonio Lumandong

Datu Balitungtong is a seasoned Higaonon leader and has relentlessly pushed for the recognition and respect of Indigenous Peoples rights in the Philippines.

Datu Mampinuhan Norberto Puasan

Datu Mampinuhan is the head claimant of the Dulangan Ancestral Domain in Misamis Oriental; he has spent his life in serving his ancestral domain and continues to promote Indigenous Peoples rights and the rights of Persons with Disabilities.

Mina Susana Setra

Mina Susana Setra is an indigenous woman leader (Dayak Pompakng). She has worked on indigenous issues locally, nationally and internationally in the last 18 years; Currently she is the Co-Chair of the Global Dedicated Grant Mechanism (DGM) under Forest Investment Program (FIP) of the World Bank.

Session 3 Theme 2 : Food Sovereignty and Indigenous Governance

Session 3: What is the state of Indigenous Knowledge, Culture, Values & Identity and Food Sovereignty?Session 3: What is the state of Indigenous Knowledge, Culture, Values & Identity and Food Sovereignty? The Speakers shared on the topics: food sovereignty and indigenous governance Session Chair: Mina Susana Setra, AMAN --

Related Presentation Material :
 

Main Hall

Workshop Breakout 1 & Workshop Breakout 2

Workshop Breakout 1 Workshop Breakout 1: Indigenous Knowledge and Culture, Values and Identity

Workshop Breakout 2 Workshop Breakout 2: Indigenous Knowledge and Food Sovereignty

Health break

Main Hall

Dr. Laksmi Savitri

Dr. Laksmi Savitri has 20 years experience in community empowerment for natural resource management, concentrating on studies on agrarian, gender and land issues; She is a lecturer and researcher at the Anthropology Department, Faculty of Cultural Sciences, University of Gadjah Mada, Indonesia.

Plenary: Presentation of highlights from Workshops 1 & 2

Rapporteur: Laksmi Savitri

Regional Forum synthesis day 1

Main Hall

Atty.Manja Bayang

Manja Bayang is a lawyer and Indigenous Peoples rights advocate; she is executive assistant and researcher for the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

Presentation of first draft of the Forum Statement

Presentation of first draft of the Forum Statement Presentation of first draft of Regiona Forum Statement and critiquing by participants

Session Chair: Manja Bayang

Regional Forum Statement

Main Hall

Announcements and closing of the day

Main Hall

Welcome Dinner and Cultural Night

Welcoming Dinner and Cultural Night Performance by Sanggar Semekar from Karawitan Indonesia High School (SMKI) Yogyakarta

Garden Area

Dr. Laksmi Savitri

Dr. Laksmi Savitri has 20 years experience in community empowerment for natural resource management, concentrating on studies on agrarian, gender and land issues; She is a lecturer and researcher at the Anthropology Department, Faculty of Cultural Sciences, University of Gadjah Mada, Indonesia.

Opening activity: Recap of Day 1 and Overview of Day 2

Opening activity: Recap of Day 1 and Overview of Day 2

  • Rapporteur: Laksmi Savitri

30min

Main Hall

Abdon Nababan

Abdon Nababan is the Sumatra Region representative to the National AMAN Council (DAMANNAS), and Deputy Chairperson (2017-2022); Elinor Ostrom Awardee 2015; Ramon Magsaysay Awardee 2017

Devi Anggraini

Devi Anggraini has been in the indigenous peoples movement in Indonesia for 20 years, and in particular, building the Indigenous women movement in Riau; she initiated the formation of AMAR (Indigenous Peoples’ Alliance in Riau)

Sandrayati Moniaga

Sandrayati Moniaga is an expert in Indigenous Peoples (adat communities’) rights in Indonesian statutory laws, international human rights laws and indigenous peoples movement; she is involved in policy and law reform advocacy

Session 4: Indigenous Knowledge and the Sustainable Development Goals

Session 4: Indigenous Knowledge and the Sustainable Development Goals Framing input on how indigenous knowledge can contribute in shaping the development framework

Session Chairs:  Sandrayati Moniaga   --

Related Presentation Material :

Main Hall

Dang Duc Nghia

Dang Duc Nghia is Senior Project Officer for Advancing indigenous peoples’ rights in REDD+ in Vietnam; he is involved in various capacity building projects and activities related to indigenous peoples and natural resources sustainable management.

Rasamee Thawsirichuchai

Rasamee Thawsirichuchai is an Adviser of the Indigenous Women’s Network of Thailand; and is a secretary of the Hmong Indigenous Network in Thailand working on Indigenous Peoples health

Su Hsin

Su Hsin is a traditional healer belonging to the Papopra Indigenous community of Nantou County in Central Taiwan; she is a human rights defender, championing advocacy work for the non-recognized indigenous Ping-pu groups of Taiwan

Atty.Manja Bayang

Manja Bayang is a lawyer and Indigenous Peoples rights advocate; she is executive assistant and researcher for the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

Theme 3: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):

Session 4: Indigenous Knowledge and the Sustainable Development Goals Presentations on Indigenous Knowledge and health, Indigenous women, and Indigenous conservation

Session Chair: Manja Bayang

Related Presentation Material :

Main Hall

Mimin Dwi Hartono

Head of Mediation Division at Komnas HAM (National Commission on Human Rights) Indonesia

Andrew C. Doga-ong

small scale mining among the Pidlisan tribe of Sagada, Mountain Province

Atikah Nuraini

Atikah Nuraini is the Learning Coordinator of the Asia Justice and Rights (AJAR), and the Executive Director on the National Inquiry on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples over their Territories in the Forest Zone

Albert Salamanca

Albert Salamanca has at least 15 years of   experience in research, policy engagement and capacity building on climate change adaptation in Southeast Asia; he  is a Senior Research Fellow and leads he Climate Change, Disasters, and Development Cluster at SEI

Theme 4: Rights and Access to Resources

Session 4: Indigenous Knowledge and the Sustainable Development Goals Presentations on Rights and Extractive Industries, National Inquiry recommendation & review results and Indigenous Mining Practices in Philippines.

Session Chair: Mimin Dwi Hartono   --

Related Presentation Material :

Main Hall

Tjatur Kukuh

Tjatur Kukuh is a social architect and founder of a number of NGOs in Lombok; he is the founding Director of the Santiri Foundation

Apu Fidel Mondragon

Apu Fidel Mondragon is the Vice-Chairperson of SARAGPUNTA (Federation of Calamian Tagbanwa) and an Elder of the Calawit – Quezon ancestral domain community

Abdon Nababan

Abdon Nababan is the Sumatra Region representative to the National AMAN Council (DAMANNAS), and Deputy Chairperson (2017-2022); Elinor Ostrom Awardee 2015; Ramon Magsaysay Awardee 2017

Theme 5: Climate Change and Resilience

Session 4: Indigenous Knowledge and the Sustainable Development Goals- Presentations on Indigenous Knowledge and Resilience

Session Chair: Abdon Nababan

Workshop Breakout 3 Indigenous Knowledge and Sustainable Development Goals

Wokshop Breakout 3

Workshop Breakout 4 Indigenous Knowledge, Mining and Extractive Industries

Wokshop Breakout 4

Workshop Breakout 5 Indigenous Knowledge, Climate Change Adaptation and Resilience

Wokshop Breakout 5

Lunch Break

60min

Main Hall

Edtami Mansayagan

Edtami Mansayagan is an Aromanen Menuvu, and was one of the first Commissioners of the National Commission on Indigenous Peoples; he works with various Indigenous Peoples around the Philippines for self-determination and assertion of Indigenous Peoples rights

Marjorie Pamplona

Marjorie Pamplona is Landscape Coordinator and Project Officer of the Forest Foundation; she specializes in forest rehabilitation and restoration

Jesuina Maria Ferreira Gomes

Jesuina Maria Ferreira Gomes is Provedor for Human Rights and Justice; previously she was Inspector-General to the Ministry of State Administration and Territorial Planning, and Commissioner of the Civil Service Commission

Albert Salamanca

Albert Salamanca has at least 15 years of   experience in research, policy engagement and capacity building on climate change adaptation in Southeast Asia; he  is a Senior Research Fellow and leads he Climate Change, Disasters, and Development Cluster at SEI

Session 5: What can be done to promote respect and understanding of indigenous knowledge in different sectors?

Session 5: What can be done to promote respect and understanding of indigenous knowledge in different sectors? Presentations on multi-stakeholder panel of Reactors

Session Chair: Albert Salamanca

Related Presentation Material :
 

Main Hall

Health Break

Main Hall

Elpidio Peria

Elpidio V. Peria is the Tasks Enforcer of the Biodiversity-based Products (BBP) Project of the ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity. He practiced law in General Santos City (Mindanao, Philippines) with a mixture of government and non-government clientele while also teaching at the Mindanao State University –Gen. Santos City Graduate School.

Plenary: Presentation and critiquing of the second draft of the Forum Statement; Adoption of Forum Statement

Presentation and critiquing of the second draft of the Forum Statement Presentations and discussion on second draft of the Forum Statement

Session chairs: Elpidio Peria

Regional Forum Statement

Main Hall

Rosita Techuari

ORPA Nambluong Community Leader

Wanaporn Yangyuentham

Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI) Programme Manager

Datu Mampinuhan Norberto Puasan

Datu Mampinuhan is the head claimant of the Dulangan Ancestral Domain in Misamis Oriental; he has spent his life in serving his ancestral domain and continues to promote Indigenous Peoples rights and the rights of Persons with Disabilities.

Closing Messages

Closing Messages Closing messages and acknowledgements from the Co-Organizing Partners: Cristi Nozawa, Samdahana Institute; Mina Setra, AMAN; Florence Daguitan, Tebtebba; Sandra Moniaga, KomNas HAM

Main Hall

PARTNERS

VENUE

Westlake Resort

Yogyakarta